Privacy policy

Rural Safety Services Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We also want to maintain the trust and confidence of every one of our customers. 


Our Privacy Policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information and how we use it.


Rural Safety Services Ltd is a limited company in England and Wales (Company number 9088922). 


Policy key definitions:


  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to Rural Safety Services Ltd.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.


Processing of your personal data


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

• We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: A8169808


  • Our business is health and safety consultancy services.
  • We process personal information to enable us to provide consultancy, advisory services, health and safety services, to promote our services, to maintain our own accounts and records. 
  • We also process personal information regarding persons who we train as part of the services we provide. 

How we collect your personal information

 

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could be when you contact us by phone, through our website or via e mails. 

The types of information we collect


We only collect the information that’s necessary for us to carry out our business and to provide the particular service or services that you’ve requested and to keep you informed about the service. 


The contact person’s name, company details, e mail address and contact phone number.


For training purposes, we will ask for the delegate’s names in order to put the names onto any certificate of training that we will issue to the delegates employer.


Why we collect your personal information and how we use it


The information we have collected from you will be used in a number of ways. 


  • To carry out our business activities and to provide the service or services you have requested. 
  • To maintain registers of certificates of training that we have issued. 
  • To email you about a specific service that you have requested information about. 

How we handle your information and other organisations


Rural Safety Services Ltd will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. 


For accredited training we will pass on the delegate’s information to the awarding organisation. This is to enable the awarding organisation to populate the certificates of training.


Rural Safety Services Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed using links from www.ruralsafetyservices.co.uk  we recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit if you have any concerns or questions.


No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us. We therefore draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.


How we protect your data


We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal obligations. 


Your rights


Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:


• the right to be informed;

• the right of access;

• the right to rectification;

• the right to erasure;

• the right to restrict processing;

• the right to data portability;

• the right to object; and

  •   the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy 


This document may be updated to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.